Salvage and Rebuilt/Restored Vehicles

When a dealer comes into possession of a salvage or rebuilt-restored vehicle, the dealer, before he negotiates for the sale of the vehicle, must give written notice to the customer and the prospective lien holder that a salvage certificate or a branded title has been issued for the vehicle (41-1a-1004). This written notice must be made on form TC-814. The dealer must also prominently display the form in the lower passenger-side corner of the windshield when the vehicle is displayed or offered for sale. This disclosure form must be used by non-dealers as well. However, non-dealers do not need to place the form in the windshield while the vehicle is on display or being offered for sale.

For motor vehicle title history on a vehicle, check the National Motor Vehicle Title Information system at http://www.vehiclehistory.gov/.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a salvage or rebuilt-restored vehicle?

A salvage vehicle is a vehicle damaged by collision, flood, or other occurrence to the extent that the cost of repairing the vehicle for safe operation exceeds its fair market value; or a vehicle that has been declared a salvage vehicle by an insurer or other state or jurisdiction, but is not precluded from further registration and titling (41-1a-1001). A rebuilt - restored vehicle is a salvage vehicle that has been repaired and restored to operation.

Can a salvage or branded title that has been issued to a motor vehicle that has little or no damage ever have the salvage title brand removed?

Yes, after July 1, 1992, if the vehicle received major damage to only one major component part or major damage to one component part and damage to a second component part which takes less than 10 hours to repair, the vehicle may be eligible for an unbranded title. The vehicle will require a before-repair inspection by an authorized inspector from MVED, and may require an interim- and after-repair inspection.

Can a salvage vehicle that has already been repaired have the a brand removed from the title?

No, if the vehicle has already been repaired or is a flood vehicle, it is not eligible to have the brand on the title removed.

If a dealer buys a salvage vehicle from another state with a branded title, can the vehicle go through the inspection procedure in Utah and have the brand removed?

No, if the title is already branded by another state or jurisdiction it is not eligible to have the brand removed in Utah.

Who is eligible to purchase salvage vehicles from a salvage vehicle auction and what disclosures are required?

For full information on this, see Utah Code §41-3-201.

Scroll Up